| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | land preparation | 330 |
13.9%
|
| 2 | planting/sowing | 403 |
16.9%
|
| 3 | transplanting/seedbed preparation | 68 |
2.9%
|
| 4 | fertilizer use | 431 |
18.1%
|
| 5 | improved/new seeds | 290 |
12.2%
|
| 6 | weeding | 309 |
13%
|
| 7 | soil fertility | 212 |
8.9%
|
| 8 | pest infestations | 14 |
0.6%
|
| 9 | pesticides/herbicides | 40 |
1.7%
|
| 10 | irrigation | 32 |
1.3%
|
| 11 | crop storage | 75 |
3.2%
|
| 12 | pruning/budding | 4 |
0.2%
|
| 13 | weather advice | 80 |
3.4%
|
| 14 | marketing advice | 60 |
2.5%
|
| 15 | credit advice | 8 |
0.3%
|
| 16 | agri-business/cooperatives | 4 |
0.2%
|
| 17 | agro-processing | 4 |
0.2%
|
| 18 | other | 11 |
0.5%
|
| 19 | how to use bbm | 2 |
0.1%
|
| 20 | crop rotation | 1 |
0%
|
| 21 | harvesting | 2 |
0.1%
|
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.