| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shut down,Insecurity/Theft | 12 |
3.8%
|
| 2 | Shutdown,Lack of supply of inputs/raw materials | 26 |
8.2%
|
| 3 | Shut down, lack of demand for output/market | 19 |
6%
|
| 4 | Shut down, Economic Factors (Profitability) | 70 |
22.2%
|
| 5 | Shut down, Technical issues ( machine breakdown) | 5 |
1.6%
|
| 6 | Shut down, Labour relates (death/illness/migration/split of family member) | 39 |
12.3%
|
| 7 | Shut Down, Government Regulations (problems with license/registration/taxes) | 0 |
0%
|
| 8 | shut down, Competition | 6 |
1.9%
|
| 9 | shut down, lack of water | 2 |
0.6%
|
| 10 | shut down, lack of electricity | 0 |
0%
|
| 11 | shut down, lack of space/premises | 1 |
0.3%
|
| 12 | shut down, lack of transport | 1 |
0.3%
|
| 13 | shut down, lack of finance | 78 |
24.7%
|
| 14 | Other (Specify) | 57 |
18%
|
| Sysmiss | 1812 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.