| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Too expensive | 216 |
10.5%
|
| 2 | Too far away | 33 |
1.6%
|
| 3 | Poor school quality | 4 |
0.2%
|
| 4 | Had to help at home | 163 |
7.9%
|
| 5 | Had to help with farm work | 31 |
1.5%
|
| 6 | Had to help with family business | 0 |
0%
|
| 7 | Education not useful | 82 |
4%
|
| 8 | Parents did not want | 435 |
21.2%
|
| 9 | Not willing to attend | 100 |
4.9%
|
| 10 | Too young | 869 |
42.3%
|
| 11 | Orphaned | 46 |
2.2%
|
| 12 | Displaced | 2 |
0.1%
|
| 13 | Disabled | 45 |
2.2%
|
| 14 | Insecurity | 9 |
0.4%
|
| 96 | Other (specify) | 18 |
0.9%
|
| Sysmiss | 12997 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.