| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Completed desired schooling | 518 |
8.2%
|
| 2 | Further schooling not available | 26 |
0.4%
|
| 3 | Too expensive | 3719 |
58.6%
|
| 4 | Too far away | 18 |
0.3%
|
| 5 | Had to help at home | 76 |
1.2%
|
| 6 | Had to help with farm work | 36 |
0.6%
|
| 7 | Had to help with family business | 6 |
0.1%
|
| 8 | Poor school quality | 6 |
0.1%
|
| 9 | Parents did not want | 324 |
5.1%
|
| 10 | Not willing to attend further | 681 |
10.7%
|
| 11 | Poor academic progress | 204 |
3.2%
|
| 12 | Sickness or calamity in family | 361 |
5.7%
|
| 13 | Pregnancy | 267 |
4.2%
|
| 96 | Other (specify) | 106 |
1.7%
|
| Sysmiss | 8702 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.