| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pre-school (including day care, crèche, pre-primary, ECD centre, nursery school) | 625 |
0.8%
|
| 2 | School (including Grade R/Grade 0 learners who attended a formal school) | 20049 |
26.9%
|
| 3 | Adult Education and Training Learning Centre (AET Centre) | 145 |
0.2%
|
| 4 | Literacy classes (e.g. Kha Ri Gude) | 13 |
0%
|
| 5 | Higher Education Institution (University/University of Technology) | 843 |
1.1%
|
| 6 | Further Education and Training College (FET) | 532 |
0.7%
|
| 7 | Other College | 222 |
0.3%
|
| 8 | Home-based education/home schooling | 27 |
0%
|
| 9 | Other than any of the above | 71 |
0.1%
|
| 88 | Not applicable | 51223 |
68.8%
|
| 99 | Unspecified | 699 |
0.9%
|