| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walking | 15217 |
20.4%
|
| 2 | Bicycle/motorcycle | 183 |
0.2%
|
| 3 | Minibus taxi/sedan taxi/bakkie taxi | 1503 |
2%
|
| 4 | Bus | 748 |
1%
|
| 5 | Train | 136 |
0.2%
|
| 6 | Minibus/bus provided by institution/government and not paid for | 546 |
0.7%
|
| 7 | Vehicle hired by a group of parents | 1978 |
2.7%
|
| 8 | Own car or other private vehicle | 1499 |
2%
|
| 9 | Other | 57 |
0.1%
|
| 88 | Not applicable | 51727 |
69.5%
|
| 99 | Unspecified | 855 |
1.1%
|