Login
Login
|
Microdata at FAO
    Home / Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalogue / AGRICULTURAL-SURVEYS / ZAF_2015_GHS_V01_EN_M_V01_A_OCS / variable [F2]
agricultural-surveys

General Household Survey 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_GHS_v01_EN_M_v01_A_OCS
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Agricultural Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 28, 2020
Last modified
Sep 28, 2020
Page views
27206
Downloads
862
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghs_2015_house_v1.1_20160608
  • ghs_2015_person_v1.1_20160608

Working for a wage, commission or salary (Q41awge)

Data file: ghs_2015_person_v1.1_20160608

Overview

Valid: 74449
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 201
End: 201
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the last week did … work for a wage, salary, commission or any payment in kind (including paid domestic work), even if it was for only one hour?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 18407
24.7%
2 No 33038
44.4%
8 Not applicable 22530
30.3%
9 Unspecified 474
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Examples: a regular job, contract, casual or piece work for pay, work in exchange for food or housing, paid domestic work.
This question asks each individual in the household whether they worked for a salary, commission or payment in kind. Note that all work, even if it was done for only one hour, has to be included. The reference period is the last calendar week.

Description

Universe
This is applicable to all members of the household in the selected dwelling unit who are 15 years and older.
Back to Catalog
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

FOLLOW US ON

  • icon-facebook
  • icon-flickr
  • icon-instagram
  • icon-linkedin
  • icon-rss
  • icon-slideshare
  • icon-soundcloud
  • icon-tiktok
  • icon-tuotiao
  • icon-twitter
  • icon-wechat
  • icon-weibo
  • icon-youtube
  • FAO Organizational Chart
  • Regional Office for AfricaRegional Office for Asia and the PacificRegional Office for Europe and Central AsiaRegional Office for Latin America and the CaribbeanRegional Office for the Near East and North AfricaCountry Offices
  • Jobs
  • |
  • Contact us
  • |
  • Terms and Conditions
  • |
  • Scam Alert
  • |
  • Report Misconduct

Download our App

© FAO 2026