| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | None | 1450 |
18.8%
|
| 1 | Spent savings | 3580 |
46.4%
|
| 2 | Pawned the house or land | 20 |
0.3%
|
| 3 | Pawned farm animals/equipment | 1 |
0%
|
| 4 | Pawned other properties | 12 |
0.2%
|
| 5 | Sold the house or land | 15 |
0.2%
|
| 6 | Sold farm animals/equiment | 212 |
2.8%
|
| 7 | Sold other properties | 15 |
0.2%
|
| 8 | Borrowed from a private bank | 32 |
0.4%
|
| 9 | Borrowed from a government bank | 26 |
0.3%
|
| 10 | Borrowed from moneylenders/sharks | 323 |
4.2%
|
| 11 | Borrowed from friends | 423 |
5.5%
|
| 12 | Cut back on food consumtpion | 285 |
3.7%
|
| 13 | Shifted to cheaper food items | 266 |
3.5%
|
| 14 | Relied more on homegrown produce | 255 |
3.3%
|
| 15 | Cut back on consumtpion | 111 |
1.4%
|
| 16 | Shifted to cheaper non-food products/services | 110 |
1.4%
|
| 17 | Stopped/postponed consumping products/services | 56 |
0.7%
|
| 18 | Transferred children from private to public schools | 3 |
0%
|
| 19 | Withdrew/postponed admission of children to school | 95 |
1.2%
|
| 20 | Children in school skipped classes | 6 |
0.1%
|
| 21 | Shifted to cheaper school supplies | 2 |
0%
|
| 22 | Reduced allowances for children in school | 1 |
0%
|
| 23 | Children's school performance was affected | 0 |
0%
|
| 24 | Children had repeat grade | 1 |
0%
|
| 25 | Less use of Health Item | 0 |
0%
|
| 26 | Received financial support from relatives | 15 |
0.2%
|
| 27 | Received other material support from relatives | 6 |
0.1%
|
| 28 | Received financial support from friends/neighbors | 8 |
0.1%
|
| 29 | Received other material support form friends/neighbors | 7 |
0.1%
|
| 30 | Received assistance from government | 229 |
3%
|
| 31 | Received assistance from NGO/Church | 45 |
0.6%
|
| 32 | Head worked more than 1 job | 34 |
0.4%
|
| 33 | Head seeking additional job | 21 |
0.3%
|
| 34 | Spouse went to work | 9 |
0.1%
|
| 35 | Children 5-17 went to work children | 0 |
0%
|
| 36 | 18+ went to work | 28 |
0.4%
|
| 37 | Member 60 above went to work | 0 |
0%
|
| 38 | Moved in with relatives | 0 |
0%
|
| 39 | Relatives moved in | 1 |
0%
|
| 40 | Relatives moved away in search of work | 4 |
0.1%
|
| 41 | Postponed child bearing | 1 |
0%
|
| 42 | Loan from relative | 0 |
0%
|
| 43 | Loan from cooperative | 0 |
0%
|
| Sysmiss | 264 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.