| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| -9 | Don't know | 1 |
0%
|
| -8 | Refused | 1 |
0%
|
| -5 | Not applicable | 0 |
0%
|
| -3 | Missing | 64 |
1.4%
|
| 1 | Saw an advert in a newspaper or on the internet | 790 |
16.9%
|
| 2 | Saw an advert on a notice board in a community centre/shopping centre, shop etc | 295 |
6.3%
|
| 3 | A household member told me about the job | 258 |
5.5%
|
| 4 | A friend/relative (in a different household) told me about the job | 2223 |
47.4%
|
| 5 | I went to a factory and waited for a job | 329 |
7%
|
| 6 | I knocked on factory gates and visited private homes and shops until I got the job | 270 |
5.8%
|
| 7 | Through an employment agency | 117 |
2.5%
|
| 8 | I asked someone who had employed me before about a job | 219 |
4.7%
|
| 9 | I waited on the side of the road | 51 |
1.1%
|
| 10 | Other (specify) | 68 |
1.5%
|
| Sysmiss | 17780 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.