| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| -9 | Don't know | 54 |
0.6%
|
| -8 | Refused | 23 |
0.2%
|
| -5 | Not applicable | 0 |
0%
|
| -3 | Missing | 147 |
1.6%
|
| 1 | I am too old | 2545 |
26.9%
|
| 2 | I am a full-time student/learner | 3226 |
34.1%
|
| 3 | I am sick/disabled | 848 |
9%
|
| 4 | I do not like the available jobs and would rather not work | 184 |
1.9%
|
| 5 | I do not like working | 124 |
1.3%
|
| 6 | I do domestic duties and look after children and or elderly/disabled family members | 534 |
5.6%
|
| 7 | I look after children | 759 |
8%
|
| 8 | It costs too much to look for work | 466 |
4.9%
|
| 9 | The wages are too low, it is not worth my time working | 124 |
1.3%
|
| 10 | I spend my time cooking and cleaning, shopping etc. | 91 |
1%
|
| 11 | Pregnant | 140 |
1.5%
|
| 12 | Other (specify) | 193 |
2%
|
| Sysmiss | 13008 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.