| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| -9 | Don't know | 28 |
1.5%
|
| -8 | Refused | 4 |
0.2%
|
| -5 | Not applicable | 0 |
0%
|
| -3 | Missing | 79 |
4.2%
|
| 1 | I became discouraged (I did not think I would ever find a job / Job search was pointless / There are no jobs to be had / It was a waste of time) | 677 |
35.8%
|
| 2 | I got pregnant/ had a child | 159 |
8.4%
|
| 3 | I had family responsibilities that prevented me from looking for a job | 178 |
9.4%
|
| 4 | I got married | 19 |
1%
|
| 5 | I could not afford the costs of looking for work | 267 |
14.1%
|
| 6 | I decided to go back to school/study further | 51 |
2.7%
|
| 7 | I became disabled | 63 |
3.3%
|
| 8 | I decided I was too old to work anymore | 170 |
9%
|
| 9 | The wages were too low | 52 |
2.7%
|
| 10 | I chose not to look for work | 40 |
2.1%
|
| 11 | I do not have ID documents | 9 |
0.5%
|
| 12 | Other (specify) | 96 |
5.1%
|
| Sysmiss | 20574 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.