| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Acquired all education wanted | 1182 |
6%
|
| 2 | No money for fees/ uniform | 11033 |
55.9%
|
| 3 | Too old to continue | 237 |
1.2%
|
| 4 | Married/became pregnant | 2020 |
10.2%
|
| 5 | Illness or disability | 445 |
2.3%
|
| 6 | Found work | 315 |
1.6%
|
| 7 | Not interested, lazy | 3361 |
17%
|
| 8 | Parents told me to stop | 238 |
1.2%
|
| 9 | Had to work or help at home | 405 |
2.1%
|
| 10 | Poor/ crowded school facilities | 4 |
0%
|
| 11 | poor quality instruction | 16 |
0.1%
|
| 12 | Teachers often absent | 7 |
0%
|
| 13 | School too dangerous for girls | 9 |
0%
|
| 14 | School too far from home | 164 |
0.8%
|
| 15 | School conflict W/ beliefs | 10 |
0.1%
|
| 16 | Failed promotion exam | 101 |
0.5%
|
| 17 | Dismissed/ expelled | 30 |
0.2%
|
| 18 | Other (specify) | 158 |
0.8%
|
| Sysmiss | 36483 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.