| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crop selection | 475 |
38.3%
|
| 2 | Adapting planting dates | 179 |
14.4%
|
| 3 | Adapt fertilizer/pesticide application | 51 |
4.1%
|
| 4 | Adapt tillage practices | 49 |
4%
|
| 5 | Change the pastoral system (distance and frequency of mob | 12 |
1%
|
| 6 | Change the herd composition | 6 |
0.5%
|
| 7 | Apply different feed techniques, like, zero grazing | 20 |
1.6%
|
| 8 | Improve livestock product and food storage facilities | 5 |
0.4%
|
| 9 | Use water harvesting techniques: roof water collection, t | 119 |
9.6%
|
| 10 | Improve, construct, or rehabilitate terraces | 58 |
4.7%
|
| 11 | Use irrigation | 20 |
1.6%
|
| 12 | Restore and preserve homestead or mountain forests to re | 129 |
10.4%
|
| 13 | Rangeland preservation and grazing restriction | 9 |
0.7%
|
| 14 | Soil erosion preservation programmes (e.g., community te | 37 |
3%
|
| 15 | Communal irrigation | 0 |
0%
|
| 16 | Permanent migration (to other rural areas, urban areas o | 3 |
0.2%
|
| 17 | Home garden agriculture | 5 |
0.4%
|
| 18 | Increase market sales | 1 |
0.1%
|
| 19 | Handicrafts | 2 |
0.2%
|
| 20 | Charcoal sales | 0 |
0%
|
| 21 | Reduce expenses by changing consumption (type and number | 0 |
0%
|
| 22 | Draw down on livestock surplus or savings | 2 |
0.2%
|
| 23 | Others | 11 |
0.9%
|
| 24 | Nothing was used | 47 |
3.8%
|
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.