| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| -999 | Don't know | 0 |
0%
|
| -888 | Not available | 91 |
11.1%
|
| 1 | Mortgage assets | 0 |
0%
|
| 2 | Sell assets/land | 3 |
0.4%
|
| 3 | Sell livestock | 45 |
5.5%
|
| 4 | Use savings | 5 |
0.6%
|
| 5 | Withdraw children from school | 10 |
1.2%
|
| 6 | Sent children for wage employment | 6 |
0.7%
|
| 7 | Sent children to live elsewhere | 10 |
1.2%
|
| 8 | Migration | 13 |
1.6%
|
| 9 | Formal borrowing | 8 |
1%
|
| 10 | Informal borrowing | 15 |
1.8%
|
| 11 | Reduce consumption | 31 |
3.8%
|
| 12 | Consume lower quality food/ less preferred food | 14 |
1.7%
|
| 13 | Help provided by relatives and friends | 105 |
12.8%
|
| 14 | Help provided from local governments | 90 |
10.9%
|
| 15 | More wage employment | 0 |
0%
|
| 16 | Change crop choices to avoid bad weather or pest attack | 1 |
0.1%
|
| 17 | Improve technology | 0 |
0%
|
| 18 | Work as self employed | 39 |
4.7%
|
| 19 | Increased agricultural labor supply | 3 |
0.4%
|
| 20 | HSNP Emergency transfer | 47 |
5.7%
|
| 21 | Migration | 12 |
1.5%
|
| 22 | Not given | 265 |
32.2%
|
| 23 | 2 |
0.2%
|
|
| 97 | Other (specify) | 7 |
0.9%
|
| Sysmiss | 5157 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.