| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| -999 | Don't know | 0 |
0%
|
| -888 | Not available | 3 |
0.4%
|
| 1 | Grocery / corner shop | 214 |
25.1%
|
| 2 | Petty trader | 167 |
19.6%
|
| 3 | Food processor (baker, local beverages, foods to sell in mar | 33 |
3.9%
|
| 4 | Butchery | 15 |
1.8%
|
| 5 | Hardware store | 2 |
0.2%
|
| 6 | Agricultural inputs store | 3 |
0.4%
|
| 7 | Mill (e.g., maize mill) | 2 |
0.2%
|
| 8 | Charcoal / firewood | 177 |
20.8%
|
| 9 | Mechanic / tire repair | 3 |
0.4%
|
| 10 | Carpenter | 6 |
0.7%
|
| 11 | Traditional healer | 1 |
0.1%
|
| 12 | Taxi / moto taxi | 23 |
2.7%
|
| 13 | Hotel / guest house | 8 |
0.9%
|
| 14 | Bar / restaurant / take-away | 16 |
1.9%
|
| 15 | Electronics / phone repair | 1 |
0.1%
|
| 16 | tailor/ clothes repair | 13 |
1.5%
|
| 17 | Hairdresser / beautician/ barber | 1 |
0.1%
|
| 18 | Crafts (basket/ reedmat making, broom making etc.) | 30 |
3.5%
|
| 19 | Construction materials dealer | 1 |
0.1%
|
| 20 | Clothing / shoe store | 27 |
3.2%
|
| 21 | Livestock trader | 13 |
1.5%
|
| 22 | Fishmonger | 7 |
0.8%
|
| 23 | Financial services (M-PESA) | 0 |
0%
|
| 24 | Transport services/car rental | 10 |
1.2%
|
| 97 | Others (Specify) | 77 |
9%
|
| Sysmiss | 5126 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.