| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Piped in dwelling or on premises | 1034 |
28.8%
|
| 2 | Public tap | 5 |
0.1%
|
| 3 | Tubed/piped well or borehole | 896 |
24.9%
|
| 4 | Protected dug well | 245 |
6.8%
|
| 5 | Unprotected dug well | 495 |
13.8%
|
| 6 | Pond, river or stream (fetch water from pond, river, stream) | 434 |
12.1%
|
| 7 | Pond, river or stream (pump to the house) | 74 |
2.1%
|
| 8 | Improved rainwater collection | 3 |
0.1%
|
| 9 | Unimproved rainwater collection | 76 |
2.1%
|
| 10 | Tanker truck or vendor (vendor brought to home) | 264 |
7.3%
|
| 11 | Tanker truck or vendor (hh member goes to collect) | 27 |
0.8%
|
| 12 | Bottled water | 37 |
1%
|
| 13 | Other (Specify) | 2 |
0.1%
|
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.