| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cereals (rice, bread, corn, wheat flour, rice flour, corn meal, rice cakes, noodles, biscuits, etc.) | 3589 |
7.7%
|
| 2 | Fish (fresh fish, salted and dried fish, canned fish, shrimp, prawn, crab, etc.) | 3587 |
7.7%
|
| 3 | Meat & poultry (beef, buffalo, mutton, lamb, pork, chicken, duck, innards, incl liver, spleen, dried beef) | 3367 |
7.2%
|
| 4 | Eggs (chicken egg, duck egg, quail egg, fermented/salted egg, etc.) | 3079 |
6.6%
|
| 5 | Dairy products (fresh milk, condensed or powdered milk, ice cream, cheese, other dairy products, etc.) | 1484 |
3.2%
|
| 6 | Oil and fats (rice bran oil, vegetable oil, pork fat, butter, margarine, coconut/frying oil, etc.) | 3529 |
7.6%
|
| 7 | Fresh vegetables (trakun, onion, shallot, cabbage, spinach, carrot, beans, chilli, tomato, etc.) | 3584 |
7.7%
|
| 8 | Tuber (cassava, sweet potato, potato, traov, sugar beet, etc.) | 1387 |
3%
|
| 9 | Pulses and legumes (green gram, dhall, cowpea, bean sprout, other seeds, etc.) | 1732 |
3.7%
|
| 10 | Prepared and preserved vegetables (cucumber pickles, other pickles, tomato paste, etc.) | 2248 |
4.8%
|
| 11 | Fruit (banana, orange, mango, pineapple, lemon, papaya, durian, water melon, grape, apple, canned and dried fruits, etc.) | 3018 |
6.5%
|
| 12 | Dried nuts and edible seeds (coconut, cashew nut, lotus nut, peanut, gourd seed, other nuts) | 1436 |
3.1%
|
| 13 | Sugar, salt and spices (sugar, jaggery, salt, chocolate, candy, coriander, red pepper spice, garlic, ginger, soy sauce, fish sauce, monosodium glutamate, etc.) | 3580 |
7.7%
|
| 14 | Tea, coffee, cocoa | 1261 |
2.7%
|
| 15 | Non-alcoholic beverages (canned or bottled soft drinks, mineral water, fruit juice, fruit syrup, etc.) | 1263 |
2.7%
|
| 16 | Alcoholic beverages (beer, wine, whisky, scotch, other distilled spirits) | 1177 |
2.5%
|
| 17 | Tobacco products (cigarettes, mild tobacco, strong tobacco, etc.) | 1325 |
2.8%
|
| 18 | Other food products (fried insects, peanut preparation, flavoured ice, ice, other food products) | 1897 |
4.1%
|
| 19 | Food taken away from home (meals at work, school, restaurants, snacks, coffee, softdrinks purchased outside home) | 2732 |
5.9%
|
| 20 | Prepared meals bought outside and eaten at home | 1297 |
2.8%
|
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.