| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All are got from own agriculture | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Banana is not our food crop | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Bananas are Very rare in our locality | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Cash assistance given is not enough to cater for expensive food | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Considered expensive for the household | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Considered expensive to afford with the little money they get | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Cultivated at home | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Expensive for the household | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Fear of spending money since they are trying to pay the loan | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Grown at household level | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| High cost of bananas at the markets | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| I dont like | 4 |
4.3%
|
|
| Idont like | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| It is not available | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| It is rearely brought at the trading centre and it is expensive | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| It is widely consumed | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Less money to afford the cost | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Limited resources to afford | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Limited resources to afford it | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Little money available for expensive food | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Locally produced at household level | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Market to far | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Money given is not enough yet its expensive | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Money received is not enough to cater for those considered expensive foodstuffs. | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| No access to it | 2 |
2.2%
|
|
| No money to afford | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| No money to afford it | 2 |
2.2%
|
|
| No piece of land to plant | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Not accessible | 2 |
2.2%
|
|
| Not accessible in the community | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Not accessible locally | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Not apriority | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Not available here | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Not commonly grown in the area | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Not easily | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Not enough money to cater for the matooke budget | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Not interested in bananas | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Not locally available | 3 |
3.3%
|
|
| Not main food | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Not main foood | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Not our main food | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Not sold here | 6 |
6.5%
|
|
| Not staple food | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Not there | 2 |
2.2%
|
|
| Not within the community | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Produced at home | 4 |
4.3%
|
|
| Produced at household level | 12 |
13%
|
|
| Rare in our locality | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| The banana plantain is rarely brought in the petty market | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| The bananas are at home so they never bought but got from own production | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| The family does like the Banana | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| The family does not eat matoke as well | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| The household size is too big to afford what they considered expensive food | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| The plant isnot easily got from the area | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| The prices for matooke are high and rare in this locality. | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| The respondent said , matooke/plantain is rare in her locality and expensive as well. | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| They are available | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| They are unavailable in the local market | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| They don't like it | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Very expensive | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Very expensive for the household | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| Was not available at the market when public transport was closed during lockdown due to Covid 19 | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| We do not grow them | 1 |
1.1%
|
|
| We don't grow them here | 1 |
1.1%
|
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.