Login
Login
|
Microdata at FAO
    Home / Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalogue / AGRICULTURAL-SURVEYS / LKA_2023_SLPFS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F48]
agricultural-surveys

Sri Lanka Paddy Farmers Survey 2023

Sri Lanka, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2023_SLPFS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Agrifood Economics and Policy Division (ESA)
Collections
Agricultural Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2025
Last modified
Aug 12, 2026
Page views
106008
Downloads
1217
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • B_mem_roster_clean_anon
  • C_perennials_roster_clean_anon
  • C2_low_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • CD2_low_maha_fert_clean
  • C4_up_yala_fert_clean_anon
  • CD4_up_maha_fert_clean
  • D_Chem_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • E_seed_roster_clean_anon
  • F_crop_sale_roster_clean_anon
  • F_rice_sale_roster_clean_anon
  • FO_distance_clean_anon
  • G_livestock_roster_clean_anon
  • I_disaster_roster_clean_anon
  • I_farming_roster_clean_anon
  • I_weather_roster_clean_anon
  • J1_off_farm_roster_clean_anon
  • J2_cash_roster_clean_anon
  • K_loan_roster_clean_anon
  • SL2023_clean_anon
  • SL2023_FO_clean_anon
  • C_plot_roster_clean_anon

Field area (c1_02)

Data file: C_plot_roster_clean_anon

Overview

Valid: 7695
Invalid: 1
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 175
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0.01 8
0.1%
2 0.02 1
0%
3 0.03 3
0%
4 0.04 1
0%
5 0.05 2
0%
6 0.06 18
0.2%
7 0.07 2
0%
8 0.08 3
0%
9 0.09 2
0%
10 0.1 13
0.2%
11 0.11 1
0%
12 0.12 35
0.5%
13 0.13 1
0%
14 0.15 10
0.1%
15 0.16 2
0%
16 0.18 7
0.1%
17 0.2 83
1.1%
18 0.22 1
0%
19 0.23 1
0%
20 0.24 1
0%
21 0.25 1034
13.4%
22 0.26 1
0%
23 0.3 15
0.2%
24 0.31 5
0.1%
25 0.35 2
0%
26 0.37 6
0.1%
27 0.38 2
0%
28 0.4 14
0.2%
29 0.43 5
0.1%
30 0.45 8
0.1%
31 0.46 2
0%
32 0.5 1251
16.3%
33 0.55 1
0%
34 0.56 2
0%
35 0.6 6
0.1%
36 0.62 2
0%
37 0.68 1
0%
38 0.7 2
0%
39 0.75 397
5.2%
40 0.8 7
0.1%
41 0.81 1
0%
42 0.87 1
0%
43 0.93 1
0%
44 1 1040
13.5%
45 1.12 1
0%
46 1.15 2
0%
47 1.2 2
0%
48 1.25 119
1.5%
49 1.3 1
0%
50 1.45 1
0%
51 1.5 370
4.8%
52 1.7 1
0%
53 1.75 34
0.4%
54 1.8 1
0%
55 2 578
7.5%
56 2.06 1
0%
57 2.25 9
0.1%
58 2.45 1
0%
59 2.5 133
1.7%
60 2.75 18
0.2%
61 2.8 2
0%
62 2.9 1
0%
63 3 290
3.8%
64 3.25 11
0.1%
65 3.5 35
0.5%
66 3.6 1
0%
67 3.67 1
0%
68 3.75 2
0%
69 4 116
1.5%
70 4.25 1
0%
71 4.5 24
0.3%
72 4.75 6
0.1%
73 5 470
6.1%
74 5.5 2
0%
75 6 15
0.2%
76 6.5 2
0%
77 7 9
0.1%
78 7.5 1
0%
79 8 14
0.2%
80 9 1
0%
81 10 98
1.3%
82 11 7
0.1%
83 12 32
0.4%
84 13 8
0.1%
85 14 11
0.1%
86 15 50
0.6%
87 16 21
0.3%
88 17 11
0.1%
89 17.5 1
0%
90 18 5
0.1%
91 18.5 1
0%
92 19 1
0%
93 20 218
2.8%
94 21 1
0%
95 22 8
0.1%
96 23 4
0.1%
97 23.5 1
0%
98 24 15
0.2%
99 24.5 1
0%
100 25 25
0.3%
101 26 5
0.1%
102 26.5 1
0%
103 27 3
0%
104 28 5
0.1%
105 29 8
0.1%
106 30 79
1%
107 30.2 1
0%
108 31 1
0%
109 32 15
0.2%
110 33 4
0.1%
111 33.5 1
0%
112 34 1
0%
113 35 9
0.1%
114 36 4
0.1%
115 37 3
0%
116 38 3
0%
117 39 2
0%
118 40 319
4.1%
119 41 2
0%
120 42 2
0%
121 43 3
0%
122 44 3
0%
123 45 4
0.1%
124 47 3
0%
125 48 10
0.1%
126 50 52
0.7%
127 51 1
0%
128 52 2
0%
129 53 1
0%
130 55 5
0.1%
131 56 10
0.1%
132 57 1
0%
133 59 1
0%
134 60 81
1.1%
135 64 10
0.1%
136 65 5
0.1%
137 66 1
0%
138 70 25
0.3%
139 72 3
0%
140 75 3
0%
141 79 1
0%
142 80 52
0.7%
143 83 1
0%
144 84 2
0%
145 87 1
0%
146 88 2
0%
147 90 6
0.1%
148 93 1
0%
149 95 1
0%
150 96 11
0.1%
151 98 1
0%
152 100 36
0.5%
153 104 4
0.1%
154 105 1
0%
155 110 2
0%
156 112 1
0%
157 115 2
0%
158 116 1
0%
159 117 1
0%
160 120 55
0.7%
161 130 1
0%
162 134 1
0%
163 140 8
0.1%
164 150 2
0%
165 160 2
0%
166 162 1
0%
167 173 1
0%
168 176 1
0%
169 180 1
0%
170 200 1
0%
171 220 1
0%
172 240 1
0%
173 280 2
0%
174 337 1
0%
175 340 1
0%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

FOLLOW US ON

  • icon-facebook
  • icon-flickr
  • icon-instagram
  • icon-linkedin
  • icon-rss
  • icon-slideshare
  • icon-soundcloud
  • icon-tiktok
  • icon-tuotiao
  • icon-twitter
  • icon-wechat
  • icon-weibo
  • icon-youtube
  • FAO Organizational Chart
  • Regional Office for AfricaRegional Office for Asia and the PacificRegional Office for Europe and Central AsiaRegional Office for Latin America and the CaribbeanRegional Office for the Near East and North AfricaCountry Offices
  • Jobs
  • |
  • Contact us
  • |
  • Terms and Conditions
  • |
  • Scam Alert
  • |
  • Report Misconduct

Download our App

© FAO 2026