| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WATER LOGGING | 26 |
10.7%
|
| 2 | WILTING DUE TO DROUGHT | 84 |
34.4%
|
| 3 | ANIMAL/BIRD DESTRUCTION | 17 |
7%
|
| 4 | FIELD NOT WEEDED, WEEDED LATE | 2 |
0.8%
|
| 5 | PESTS AND DISEASES | 19 |
7.8%
|
| 6 | FIRE | 0 |
0%
|
| 7 | THEFT | 0 |
0%
|
| 8 | FLOODS, HEAVY RAIN | 52 |
21.3%
|
| 9 | SOILS GENERALLY BAD | 0 |
0%
|
| 10 | LACK OF FERTILIZER | 3 |
1.2%
|
| 11 | LACK MANAGEMENT EXPERIENCE | 0 |
0%
|
| 12 | RECEIVED BAD ADVICE | 0 |
0%
|
| 13 | LABOUR SHORTAGES | 0 |
0%
|
| 14 | FAILED GERMINATION DUE TO DROUGHT | 6 |
2.5%
|
| 15 | FAILED GERMINATION DUE TO POOR QUALITY SEEDS | 1 |
0.4%
|
| 16 | LOW PRODUCTIVITY DUE TO LOW QUALITY SEEDS | 0 |
0%
|
| 17 | PLANTED LATE | 0 |
0%
|
| 18 | EATEN FRESH | 0 |
0%
|
| 19 | WITCH WEED / STRIGA | 0 |
0%
|
| 20 | DON’T KNOW | 0 |
0%
|
| 21 | FUEL OR MACHINERY SHORTAGE | 0 |
0%
|
| 22 | OTHER (SPECIFY) | 4 |
1.6%
|
| 23 | NOT YET HARVESTED | 30 |
12.3%
|
| Sysmiss | 7452 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.