Login
Login
|
Microdata at FAO
    Home / Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalogue / AGRICULTURAL-SURVEYS / LKA_2024_SLPFS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F24]
agricultural-surveys

Sri Lanka Paddy Farmers Survey 2024

Sri Lanka, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2024_SLPFS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Agrifood Economics and Policy Division (ESA)
Collections
Agricultural Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2025
Last modified
Aug 12, 2026
Page views
21000
Downloads
2502
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • B_mem_roster_clean_anon
  • C_perennials_roster_clean_anon
  • C2_low_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • D_Chem_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • D_Org_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • E_seed_roster_clean_anon
  • F_crop_sale_roster_clean_anon
  • F_rice_sale_roster_clean_anon
  • FO_distance_clean_anon
  • G_livestock_roster_clean_anon
  • I_disaster_roster_clean_anon
  • I_market_roster_clean_anon
  • I_weather_roster_clean_anon
  • J1_off_farm_roster_clean_anon
  • J2_cash_roster_clean_anon
  • J2_cash_roster_clean_anon
  • K_loan_roster_clean_anon
  • SL2024_clean_anon
  • SL2024_FO_clean_anon
  • C_plot_roster_clean_anon

Field area (c1_02)

Data file: C_plot_roster_clean_anon

Overview

Valid: 6623
Invalid: 559
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 164
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0.1 0
0%
2 0.12 4
0.1%
3 0.13 0
0%
4 0.15 2
0%
5 0.2 11
0.2%
6 0.22 0
0%
7 0.24 6
0.1%
8 0.25 691
10.4%
9 0.26 2
0%
10 0.28 2
0%
11 0.3 4
0.1%
12 0.31 0
0%
13 0.32 0
0%
14 0.35 0
0%
15 0.4 2
0%
16 0.44 0
0%
17 0.45 2
0%
18 0.5 1172
17.7%
19 0.6 0
0%
20 0.62 0
0%
21 0.63 0
0%
22 0.7 0
0%
23 0.75 338
5.1%
24 0.8 0
0%
25 0.87 0
0%
26 0.93 0
0%
27 1 1009
15.2%
28 1.06 0
0%
29 1.12 0
0%
30 1.25 75
1.1%
31 1.45 2
0%
32 1.5 300
4.5%
33 1.7 0
0%
34 1.75 29
0.4%
35 1.8 0
0%
36 2 497
7.5%
37 2.25 7
0.1%
38 2.45 0
0%
39 2.5 116
1.8%
40 2.73 0
0%
41 2.75 5
0.1%
42 3 268
4%
43 3.25 2
0%
44 3.5 27
0.4%
45 3.67 0
0%
46 3.75 0
0%
47 4 108
1.6%
48 4.5 8
0.1%
49 4.67 0
0%
50 4.75 0
0%
51 5 480
7.2%
52 5.5 0
0%
53 5.51 2
0%
54 5.58 0
0%
55 5.6 0
0%
56 6 9
0.1%
57 7 12
0.2%
58 7.35 0
0%
59 7.4 0
0%
60 7.5 0
0%
61 8 16
0.2%
62 9 0
0%
63 10 103
1.6%
64 11 2
0%
65 11.5 0
0%
66 11.7 0
0%
67 12 20
0.3%
68 13 5
0.1%
69 13.9 0
0%
70 14 9
0.1%
71 14.67 0
0%
72 15 54
0.8%
73 15.5 0
0%
74 16 8
0.1%
75 17 9
0.1%
76 18 17
0.3%
77 18.6 1
0%
78 19 0
0%
79 20 251
3.8%
80 22 6
0.1%
81 23 3
0%
82 24 11
0.2%
83 25 16
0.2%
84 26 9
0.1%
85 27 6
0.1%
86 28 4
0.1%
87 29 3
0%
88 30 101
1.5%
89 32 9
0.1%
90 33 3
0%
91 34 0
0%
92 35 10
0.2%
93 36 3
0%
94 37 0
0%
95 38 5
0.1%
96 39 0
0%
97 40 289
4.4%
98 41 0
0%
99 42 2
0%
100 43 0
0%
101 44 5
0.1%
102 45 8
0.1%
103 46 3
0%
104 47 0
0%
105 48 0
0%
106 49 0
0%
107 50 70
1.1%
108 51 0
0%
109 52 0
0%
110 54 0
0%
111 55 2
0%
112 56 3
0%
113 57 2
0%
114 58 0
0%
115 59 0
0%
116 60 105
1.6%
117 62 0
0%
118 64 4
0.1%
119 65 0
0%
120 68 0
0%
121 70 23
0.3%
122 72 2
0%
123 74 0
0%
124 75 2
0%
125 76 0
0%
126 77 0
0%
127 80 97
1.5%
128 83 0
0%
129 88 0
0%
130 89 0
0%
131 90 12
0.2%
132 91 0
0%
133 92 0
0%
134 94 0
0%
135 95 0
0%
136 96 3
0%
137 98 0
0%
138 100 42
0.6%
139 101 0
0%
140 107 0
0%
141 110 4
0.1%
142 116 0
0%
143 120 44
0.7%
144 122 0
0%
145 123 0
0%
146 125 0
0%
147 130 0
0%
148 139.5 0
0%
149 140 6
0.1%
150 150 0
0%
151 154 0
0%
152 160 0
0%
153 170 0
0%
154 171 0
0%
155 180 4
0.1%
156 182 0
0%
157 200 5
0.1%
158 220 2
0%
159 240 0
0%
160 275 0
0%
161 280 6
0.1%
162 300 2
0%
163 600 0
0%
164 800 0
0%
Sysmiss 559
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

FOLLOW US ON

  • icon-facebook
  • icon-flickr
  • icon-instagram
  • icon-linkedin
  • icon-rss
  • icon-slideshare
  • icon-soundcloud
  • icon-tiktok
  • icon-tuotiao
  • icon-twitter
  • icon-wechat
  • icon-weibo
  • icon-youtube
  • FAO Organizational Chart
  • Regional Office for AfricaRegional Office for Asia and the PacificRegional Office for Europe and Central AsiaRegional Office for Latin America and the CaribbeanRegional Office for the Near East and North AfricaCountry Offices
  • Jobs
  • |
  • Contact us
  • |
  • Terms and Conditions
  • |
  • Scam Alert
  • |
  • Report Misconduct

Download our App

© FAO 2026