Login
Login
|
Microdata at FAO
    Home / Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalogue / AGRICULTURAL-SURVEYS / LKA_2024_SLPFS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F9]
agricultural-surveys

Sri Lanka Paddy Farmers Survey 2024

Sri Lanka, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2024_SLPFS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Agrifood Economics and Policy Division (ESA)
Collections
Agricultural Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2025
Last modified
Aug 12, 2026
Page views
27269
Downloads
2600
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • B_mem_roster_clean_anon
  • C_perennials_roster_clean_anon
  • C2_low_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • D_Chem_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • D_Org_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • E_seed_roster_clean_anon
  • F_crop_sale_roster_clean_anon
  • F_rice_sale_roster_clean_anon
  • FO_distance_clean_anon
  • G_livestock_roster_clean_anon
  • I_disaster_roster_clean_anon
  • I_market_roster_clean_anon
  • I_weather_roster_clean_anon
  • J1_off_farm_roster_clean_anon
  • J2_cash_roster_clean_anon
  • J2_cash_roster_clean_anon
  • K_loan_roster_clean_anon
  • SL2024_clean_anon
  • SL2024_FO_clean_anon
  • C_plot_roster_clean_anon

Id in F_crop_sale_roster (F_crop_sale_roster__id)

Data file: F_crop_sale_roster_clean_anon

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Width: 8
Range: 2 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
2 MAIZE
3 BLACK GRAM
4 GROUNDNUT
5 SOYA BEAN
6 COWPEA
7 GREEN GRAM
8 GINGERLY
9 FINGER MILLET
10 CHILIES
11 LUFFA
12 LADIES FINGERS
13 BRINJAL
14 BITTER GOURD
15 TOMATO
16 PUMPKIN
17 CAPSICUM
18 OTHER (SPECIFY)
19 BEANS
20 POTATOES
21 TEA
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

FOLLOW US ON

  • icon-facebook
  • icon-flickr
  • icon-instagram
  • icon-linkedin
  • icon-rss
  • icon-slideshare
  • icon-soundcloud
  • icon-tiktok
  • icon-tuotiao
  • icon-twitter
  • icon-wechat
  • icon-weibo
  • icon-youtube
  • FAO Organizational Chart
  • Regional Office for AfricaRegional Office for Asia and the PacificRegional Office for Europe and Central AsiaRegional Office for Latin America and the CaribbeanRegional Office for the Near East and North AfricaCountry Offices
  • Jobs
  • |
  • Contact us
  • |
  • Terms and Conditions
  • |
  • Scam Alert
  • |
  • Report Misconduct

Download our App

© FAO 2026