| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accessories: bags, belts, jewelry | 73 |
0.1%
|
|
| Act as Moneyguard | 50 |
0%
|
|
| Agent credit | 1374 |
1%
|
|
| Agricultural Income | 7268 |
5.3%
|
|
| Animal drawn plow | 4 |
0%
|
|
| Bedroom furniture including carpets | 15 |
0%
|
|
| Bicycles | 4 |
0%
|
|
| Blankets, sheets, and other linens | 40 |
0%
|
|
| Books, newspapers, and magazines | 6 |
0%
|
|
| Books, notebooks, pens, etc. | 826 |
0.6%
|
|
| Borrowing from an Informal Group | 5 |
0%
|
|
| Buffalos | 91 |
0.1%
|
|
| Cash lost , stolen, missing | 5 |
0%
|
|
| Cash on hand now | 2550 |
1.9%
|
|
| Casual employment | 3994 |
2.9%
|
|
| Cell phone, smart phone | 30 |
0%
|
|
| Checking or Savings Account | 73 |
0.1%
|
|
| Chicken and other poultry | 13 |
0%
|
|
| Cigarettes and smoking supplies | 9120 |
6.7%
|
|
| Cleaning supplies | 231 |
0.2%
|
|
| Clothes and shoes | 1899 |
1.4%
|
|
| Computers, laptops, hardware, accessories | 2 |
0%
|
|
| Credit Given to Clients | 632 |
0.5%
|
|
| Crops storage- detached from the house | 3 |
0%
|
|
| DVDs, movie theaters, movie dens | 22 |
0%
|
|
| Diapers and other baby supplies | 13 |
0%
|
|
| Dining room and kitchen furniture | 8 |
0%
|
|
| Donations to a house of worship, or to a charity | 691 |
0.5%
|
|
| Donkeys | 3 |
0%
|
|
| Electric fan | 7 |
0%
|
|
| Electricity, phone charging | 684 |
0.5%
|
|
| Electronic gadgets (iPads, iPods, cameras, etc.) | 4 |
0%
|
|
| Farming tool | 4 |
0%
|
|
| Farmland | 7 |
0%
|
|
| Fees for permits, licenses, etc. | 21 |
0%
|
|
| Food from restaurants, take aways, delivery, street food | 1124 |
0.8%
|
|
| Friends and Family: Borrowing | 2812 |
2.1%
|
|
| Friends and Family: Lending | 529 |
0.4%
|
|
| Goats | 63 |
0%
|
|
| Gold/ precious jewelry | 30 |
0%
|
|
| Groceries/food to be eaten at home (include baby food) | 31813 |
23.3%
|
|
| Hair cut, barber | 199 |
0.1%
|
|
| Hakim/traditional/informal healer | 311 |
0.2%
|
|
| Hire Purchase | 80 |
0.1%
|
|
| Homecare | 15 |
0%
|
|
| House repairs, maintenance | 336 |
0.2%
|
|
| Individual Loan from Institution | 72 |
0.1%
|
|
| Informal Credit at a Store | 7230 |
5.3%
|
|
| Informal payments (bribe, protection money, etc.) | 3 |
0%
|
|
| Internet service, cyber cafes, landline phone | 8 |
0%
|
|
| Iron | 7 |
0%
|
|
| Joint Liability Loan | 128 |
0.1%
|
|
| Keeping Money (Cash) at Home | 942 |
0.7%
|
|
| Kettle, blender, other electric kitchen equipment | 40 |
0%
|
|
| Layaway | 25 |
0%
|
|
| Legal/lawyer fees | 36 |
0%
|
|
| Life insurance | 17 |
0%
|
|
| Loan from Employer | 39 |
0%
|
|
| Lottery tickets, betting, gambling, cards, dice | 2 |
0%
|
|
| Manual plow | 1 |
0%
|
|
| Medical services (clinics, hospitals, dispensaries) | 895 |
0.7%
|
|
| Medicines | 473 |
0.3%
|
|
| Misc. | 1 |
0%
|
|
| Moneylender Borrowing | 12 |
0%
|
|
| Motorbike, motorcycle | 16 |
0%
|
|
| Non-employment | 23 |
0%
|
|
| Other appliances | 9 |
0%
|
|
| Other education-related expenses (room, board, lunches, pocket money) | 27804 |
20.3%
|
|
| Other entertainment | 290 |
0.2%
|
|
| Other income generating activity | 1360 |
1%
|
|
| Other livestock | 50 |
0%
|
|
| Other valuable | 48 |
0%
|
|
| Outdoor furniture | 3 |
0%
|
|
| Pawning | 16 |
0%
|
|
| Penalties, fines, fees (including parking tickets) | 42 |
0%
|
|
| Personal care, toiletries, beauty products | 3133 |
2.3%
|
|
| Petrol and oil | 8933 |
6.5%
|
|
| Pre-paid phone credit and data bundles | 5855 |
4.3%
|
|
| Primary residence (home where you live now) | 1 |
0%
|
|
| Private investment in someone else\s business" | 2 |
0%
|
|
| Purchase of gifts for other household members | 828 |
0.6%
|
|
| Recreation, trips, outings, special events, religious events | 9 |
0%
|
|
| Recreational drugs (like marijuana, cocaine, etc) | 11 |
0%
|
|
| Refrigerator/ freezer | 3 |
0%
|
|
| Regular employment | 503 |
0.4%
|
|
| Rent | 1 |
0%
|
|
| Rent Arrears | 16 |
0%
|
|
| Rental Income | 38 |
0%
|
|
| Rental rooms or houses (residential) | 1 |
0%
|
|
| Resources given outside the household | 343 |
0.3%
|
|
| Resources received from outside the household | 372 |
0.3%
|
|
| Rickshaws, buses, other public transport | 1039 |
0.8%
|
|
| Satellite | 3 |
0%
|
|
| Saving in a Rotating Savings Group | 32 |
0%
|
|
| Saving in an ASCA | 67 |
0%
|
|
| School fees (tuition), extra classes | 380 |
0.3%
|
|
| Self-employment | 7776 |
5.7%
|
|
| Sewing machine | 1 |
0%
|
|
| Stereos, speakers | 1 |
0%
|
|
| Stove | 1 |
0%
|
|
| Supplier Credit | 44 |
0%
|
|
| Taxes | 3 |
0%
|
|
| Taxi service | 15 |
0%
|
|
| Toys and games | 91 |
0.1%
|
|
| Tractor | 6 |
0%
|
|
| Use Moneyguard | 356 |
0.3%
|
|
| Utensils | 1 |
0%
|
|
| Vehicle hire | 51 |
0%
|
|
| Vehicle, bicycle, rickshaw, car maintenance and repairs | 101 |
0.1%
|
|
| Wage Advance from Employer | 17 |
0%
|
|
| Wage or Rental Arrears owed TO respondents | 5 |
0%
|
|
| Washing machine or clothes dryer | 1 |
0%
|
|
| Water pump/tube well/submersible | 9 |
0%
|
|
| Water tanks | 1 |
0%
|
|
| Wheelbarrow or cart | 1 |
0%
|
|
| Wood/Gas (for cooking), paraffin, charcoal, etc. | 99 |
0.1%
|
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.