| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engaged in farming (unpaid work on own farm) | 1292 |
70.1%
|
| 2 | Large livestock raising (cattle, donkeys) | 26 |
1.4%
|
| 3 | Small livestock raising (sheep, goats, pigs) | 10 |
0.5%
|
| 4 | Poultry and other small animals raising | 10 |
0.5%
|
| 5 | Fishing and aquaculture | 96 |
5.2%
|
| 6 | Non-farm self-employed (Trading/business) | 148 |
8%
|
| 7 | Casual off-farm labour in agriculture (paid) | 2 |
0.1%
|
| 8 | Casual labour in non-agriculture (paid) | 4 |
0.2%
|
| 9 | Permanently employed in agriculture (paid) | 34 |
1.8%
|
| 10 | Permanently employed in non-agriculture (paid) | 39 |
2.1%
|
| 11 | Civil service/Government official | 80 |
4.3%
|
| 12 | Chief/village elder or leader | 4 |
0.2%
|
| 13 | domestic/housewife (unpaid) | 3 |
0.2%
|
| 14 | Student | 0 |
0%
|
| 15 | Unemployed | 11 |
0.6%
|
| 16 | Unable to work due to illness/ disability | 18 |
1%
|
| 17 | Retired/elderly | 17 |
0.9%
|
| 19 | Other, please specify | 49 |
2.7%
|
| Sysmiss | 143 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.