| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sold land and/or buildings | 5 |
0.1%
|
| 2 | Sold crops and/or livestock | 384 |
6.3%
|
| 3 | Sold holding's other assets e.g. machinery and equipment | 10 |
0.2%
|
| 4 | Found other work, not on the holding | 891 |
14.7%
|
| 5 | Received help from Government | 98 |
1.6%
|
| 6 | Received help from NGOs or other organizations | 66 |
1.1%
|
| 7 | Received help from relatives | 466 |
7.7%
|
| 8 | Reduced expenses for the holding (labour costs, capital costs, etc.) | 18 |
0.3%
|
| 9 | Reduced expenses for the household (on health, education, etc.) | 11 |
0.2%
|
| 10 | Borrowed money/got a loan | 112 |
1.8%
|
| 11 | Did nothing | 3938 |
64.9%
|
| 99 | Other (Specify) | 72 |
1.2%
|
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.