| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Granted by customary/community authorities | 2588 |
10.5%
|
| 2 | Allocated by government | 1858 |
7.5%
|
| 3 | Allocated by family member | 1645 |
6.6%
|
| 4 | Inherited by the death of family member | 11261 |
45.5%
|
| 5 | Purchased | 5355 |
21.6%
|
| 6 | Rented-in, short-term (less than 3 years) | 1221 |
4.9%
|
| 7 | Rented-in, long-term (3 years or more) | 216 |
0.9%
|
| 8 | Sharecropped-in | 145 |
0.6%
|
| 9 | Borrowed for free | 248 |
1%
|
| 10 | Bride price | 8 |
0%
|
| 11 | Gift from non-household member | 25 |
0.1%
|
| 12 | Moved in without permission | 192 |
0.8%
|
| 88 | Other | 0 |
0%
|
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.