Login
Login
|
Microdata at FAO
    Home / Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalogue / EMERGENCIES-MONITORING-SURVEYS / MLI_2024_DIEM_HS_R8_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
Emergencies-Monitoring-Surveys

Data in Emergencies (DIEM) Monitoring System - Household Survey - Round 8, Mali, 2024

Mali, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MLI_2024_DIEM_HS_R8_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collections
Data in Emergencies Monitoring Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 18, 2026
Last modified
Apr 03, 2026
Page views
700
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_df_MLI_R8

The Livelihood Coping Strategies Index (LCSI) indicates the maximum severity of coping measures that the households need to utilise as a response to lack of food or money to purchase food. This index varies from 0 to 3, respectively : 'no coping strategie (lcsi)

Data file: anon_df_MLI_R8

Overview

Valid: 1404
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 9
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Crisis 162
11.5%
Emergency 241
17.2%
None 276
19.7%
stress 725
51.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

FOLLOW US ON

  • icon-facebook
  • icon-flickr
  • icon-instagram
  • icon-linkedin
  • icon-rss
  • icon-slideshare
  • icon-soundcloud
  • icon-tiktok
  • icon-tuotiao
  • icon-twitter
  • icon-wechat
  • icon-weibo
  • icon-youtube
  • FAO Organizational Chart
  • Regional Office for AfricaRegional Office for Asia and the PacificRegional Office for Europe and Central AsiaRegional Office for Latin America and the CaribbeanRegional Office for the Near East and North AfricaCountry Offices
  • Jobs
  • |
  • Contact us
  • |
  • Terms and Conditions
  • |
  • Scam Alert
  • |
  • Report Misconduct

Download our App

© FAO 2026