Login
Login
|
Microdata at FAO
    Home / Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalogue / NUTRITION / WLD_2010_GCD_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [V16]
nutrition

Global Consumption Database 2010 (version 2014-03)

Afghanistan, Albania, Armenia...and 88 more, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WLD_2010_GCD_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
World Bank, Development Data Group (DECDG)
Collections
Nutrition
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 26, 2026
Last modified
Apr 01, 2026
Page views
838
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WB_GCD_2010_v2014-03_survey_data

Income group (Incomegroup)

Data file: WB_GCD_2010_v2014-03_survey_data

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Others

Notes
Households in developing countries were categorized in four consumption segments for the Global Consumption Database: lowest, low, middle, and higher. Four levels of consumption are used to segment the market in each country: lowest, low, middle, and higher. They are based on global income distribution data, which rank the global population by income per capita. The lowest consumption segment corresponds to the bottom half of the global distribution, or the 50th percentile and below; the low consumption segment to the 51th-75th percentiles; the middle consumption segment to the 76th-90th percentiles; and the higher consumption segment to the 91st percentile and above. These thresholds were used to establish the four consumption segments: - Lowest-below $2.97 per capita a day - Low-between $2.97 and $8.44 per capita a day - Middle-between $8.44 and $23.03 per capita a day - Higher-above $23.03 per capita a day To convert a PPP$ threshold into annual expenditure in local currency (as of 2010), the following formula was applied: threshold * U.S. inflation rate for the period 2005-10 (1.117) * PPP conversion factor for 2010 * 365 For example, the PPP$2.97 threshold is equivalent to 25,702.22 Indian rupees (2.97 * 1.117 * 21.226 * 365). The U.S. inflation rate and PPP conversion factors are available in the World Bank World Development Indicators database. See Excel file WB_GCD_2010_v2014-03_thresholds.xlsx
Back to Catalog
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

FOLLOW US ON

  • icon-facebook
  • icon-flickr
  • icon-instagram
  • icon-linkedin
  • icon-rss
  • icon-slideshare
  • icon-soundcloud
  • icon-tiktok
  • icon-tuotiao
  • icon-twitter
  • icon-wechat
  • icon-weibo
  • icon-youtube
  • FAO Organizational Chart
  • Regional Office for AfricaRegional Office for Asia and the PacificRegional Office for Europe and Central AsiaRegional Office for Latin America and the CaribbeanRegional Office for the Near East and North AfricaCountry Offices
  • Jobs
  • |
  • Contact us
  • |
  • Terms and Conditions
  • |
  • Scam Alert
  • |
  • Report Misconduct

Download our App

© FAO 2026