| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Have household members eat at relatives? or neighbours? | 2 |
0.9%
|
| 2 | Reduce adult consumption so that children can eat | 8 |
3.4%
|
| 3 | Feed working members at the expense of non working members | 1 |
0.4%
|
| 4 | Reduce number of meals eaten per day | 26 |
11.2%
|
| 5 | Go entire day without eating | 16 |
6.9%
|
| 6 | Borrow food or rely on help from friends or relatives | 18 |
7.8%
|
| 7 | Rely on less expensive or less preferred foods | 35 |
15.1%
|
| 8 | Purchase/borrow food on credit | 24 |
10.3%
|
| 9 | Consume seed stock to be saved for next season | 2 |
0.9%
|
| 10 | Increased casual labour | 51 |
22%
|
| 11 | Migration of one or more household members | 6 |
2.6%
|
| 12 | Some household members worked for food only | 8 |
3.4%
|
| 13 | Spent savings | 6 |
2.6%
|
| 14 | Borrowed money | 16 |
6.9%
|
| 15 | Sold household assets | 7 |
3%
|
| 16 | Sold productive assets | 3 |
1.3%
|
| 17 | Children taken out of school | 1 |
0.4%
|
| 18 | Reduced expenditures on health an/or education | 2 |
0.9%
|
| Sysmiss | 7268 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.