| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Reason not specified | 1885 |
75.1%
|
| 1 | Loss of crops/insufficient production | 20 |
0.8%
|
| 2 | Over selling produce | 12 |
0.5%
|
| 3 | Loss of livestock | 19 |
0.8%
|
| 4 | Inability to work because of illness, disability, injury or old age | 39 |
1.6%
|
| 5 | Lack of adequate land | 145 |
5.8%
|
| 6 | Lack of capital | 211 |
8.4%
|
| 7 | Lack of laborers on the farm | 45 |
1.8%
|
| 8 | Lack of job opportunity outside the holding | 129 |
5.1%
|
| 99 | Other | 6 |
0.2%
|
| Sysmiss | 3587 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.