| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PIPED INTO DWELLING | 347 |
3%
|
| 2 | PIPED INTO YARD/PLOT | 799 |
7%
|
| 3 | COMMUNAL STANDPIPE | 1143 |
10%
|
| 4 | OPEN WELL IN YARD/PLOT | 60 |
0.5%
|
| 5 | OPEN PUBLIC WELL | 656 |
5.7%
|
| 6 | PROTECTED WELL IN YARD/PLOT | 72 |
0.6%
|
| 7 | PROTECTED PUBLIC WELL | 280 |
2.4%
|
| 8 | BOREHOLE | 7118 |
62.3%
|
| 9 | PROTECTED SPRING | 35 |
0.3%
|
| 10 | RIVER/STREAM | 419 |
3.7%
|
| 11 | POND/LAKE | 63 |
0.6%
|
| 12 | DAM | 10 |
0.1%
|
| 13 | RAINWATER | 2 |
0%
|
| 14 | TANKER TRUCK/BOWSER | 1 |
0%
|
| 15 | BOTTLED WATER | 1 |
0%
|
| 16 | OTHER (SPECIFY) | 32 |
0.3%
|
| 17 | PIPED TO NEIGHBOR | 343 |
3%
|
| 18 | UNPROTECTED SPRING | 53 |
0.5%
|
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.