Login
Login
|
Microdata at FAO
    Home / Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalogue / 50X2030 / NGA_2023_NASS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [V1613]
50x2030

National Agricultural Sample Survey 2023
Agricultural Household Survey

Nigeria, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_NASS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collections
50x2030 Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 03, 2025
Last modified
Nov 24, 2025
Page views
79932
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 1_households
  • 2_hh_member
  • 3_Plot_mainSeason
  • 4_Crop_mainSeason
  • 5_Harvest_mainSeason
  • 6_Permanent_Crops
  • 7_Harvested_PermCrops
  • 8_Seed_use_mainSeason
  • 9_Input_use_mainSeason
  • 10_Plots_drySeason
  • 11_Crops_drySeason
  • 12_Harvest_drySeason
  • 13_Seed_use_drySeason
  • 14_Input_use_drySeason
  • 15_Livestock
  • 16_Livestock_products
  • 17_Fish_Farming
  • 18_Fish_Capture
  • 19_Forestry_production
  • 20_Labor
  • 21_Holdings

Id in s03c_inputType (s03c_inputType__id)

Data file: 9_Input_use_mainSeason

Overview

Valid: 321103
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 62
End: 63
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Id in s03c_inputType
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: UREA 62570
19.5%
2 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: OTHER NITROGENOUS FERTILIZERS 488
0.2%
3 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: SUPERPHOSPHATES ABOVE 35% OF P2O5 810
0.3%
4 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: OTHER PHOSPHATIC FERTILIZERS 259
0.1%
5 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE (MOP) 513
0.2%
6 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: OTHER POTASSIC FERTILIZERS 171
0.1%
7 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: NPK COMPOUND 59634
18.6%
8 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: DIAMMONIUM PHOSPHATE (DAP) 876
0.3%
9 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: OTHER COMPOUND FERTILIZERS 498
0.2%
10 ORGANIC FERTILIZER: SOLID MANURE 68325
21.3%
11 ORGANIC FERTILIZER: LIQUID MANURE/SLURRY 3891
1.2%
12 ORGANIC FERTILIZER: VEGETABLE MATERIAL & COMPOST 7069
2.2%
13 ORGANIC FERTILIZER: STABILISED SEWAGE SLUDGE 700
0.2%
14 ORGANIC FERTILIZER: BIOSTIMULANTS 762
0.2%
15 ORGANIC FERTILIZER: OTHER 418
0.1%
16 PESTICIDES/HERBICIDES: INSECTICIDES 42293
13.2%
17 PESTICIDES/HERBICIDES: HERBICIDES (SOLID) 7484
2.3%
18 PESTICIDES/HERBICIDES: HERBICIDES (LIQUID) 47603
14.8%
19 PESTICIDES/HERBICIDES: FUNGICIDES 4989
1.6%
20 PESTICIDES/HERBICIDES: RODENTICIDES 3805
1.2%
21 PESTICIDES: OTHER 7945
2.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

FOLLOW US ON

  • icon-facebook
  • icon-flickr
  • icon-instagram
  • icon-linkedin
  • icon-rss
  • icon-slideshare
  • icon-soundcloud
  • icon-tiktok
  • icon-tuotiao
  • icon-twitter
  • icon-wechat
  • icon-weibo
  • icon-youtube
  • FAO Organizational Chart
  • Regional Office for AfricaRegional Office for Asia and the PacificRegional Office for Europe and Central AsiaRegional Office for Latin America and the CaribbeanRegional Office for the Near East and North AfricaCountry Offices
  • Jobs
  • |
  • Contact us
  • |
  • Terms and Conditions
  • |
  • Scam Alert
  • |
  • Report Misconduct

Download our App

© FAO 2026