Login
Login
|
Microdata at FAO
    Home / Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalogue / 50X2030 / NGA_2023_NASS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [V1952]
50x2030

National Agricultural Sample Survey 2023
Agricultural Household Survey

Nigeria, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_NASS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collections
50x2030 Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 03, 2025
Last modified
Nov 24, 2025
Page views
81031
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 1_households
  • 2_hh_member
  • 3_Plot_mainSeason
  • 4_Crop_mainSeason
  • 5_Harvest_mainSeason
  • 6_Permanent_Crops
  • 7_Harvested_PermCrops
  • 8_Seed_use_mainSeason
  • 9_Input_use_mainSeason
  • 10_Plots_drySeason
  • 11_Crops_drySeason
  • 12_Harvest_drySeason
  • 13_Seed_use_drySeason
  • 14_Input_use_drySeason
  • 15_Livestock
  • 16_Livestock_products
  • 17_Fish_Farming
  • 18_Fish_Capture
  • 19_Forestry_production
  • 20_Labor
  • 21_Holdings

Id in s03c_inputType_ds (s03c_inputType_ds__id)

Data file: 14_Input_use_drySeason

Overview

Valid: 30787
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 30
End: 31
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Id in s03c_inputType_ds
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: UREA 6481
21.1%
2 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: OTHER NITROGENOUS FERTILIZERS 62
0.2%
3 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: SUPERPHOSPHATES ABOVE 35% OF P2O5 33
0.1%
4 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: OTHER PHOSPHATIC FERTILIZERS 22
0.1%
5 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE (MOP) 105
0.3%
6 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: OTHER POTASSIC FERTILIZERS 22
0.1%
7 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: NPK COMPOUND 5401
17.5%
8 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: DIAMMONIUM PHOSPHATE (DAP) 75
0.2%
9 INORGANIC FERTILIZER: OTHER COMPOUND FERTILIZERS 48
0.2%
10 ORGANIC FERTILIZER: SOLID MANURE 6635
21.6%
11 ORGANIC FERTILIZER: LIQUID MANURE/SLURRY 528
1.7%
12 ORGANIC FERTILIZER: VEGETABLE MATERIAL & COMPOST 524
1.7%
13 ORGANIC FERTILIZER: STABILISED SEWAGE SLUDGE 43
0.1%
14 ORGANIC FERTILIZER: BIOSTIMULANTS 150
0.5%
15 ORGANIC FERTILIZER: OTHER 58
0.2%
16 PESTICIDES/HERBICIDES: INSECTICIDES 4634
15.1%
17 PESTICIDES/HERBICIDES: HERBICIDES (SOLID) 800
2.6%
18 PESTICIDES/HERBICIDES: HERBICIDES (LIQUID) 3475
11.3%
19 PESTICIDES/HERBICIDES: FUNGICIDES 612
2%
20 PESTICIDES/HERBICIDES: RODENTICIDES 306
1%
21 PESTICIDES: OTHER 773
2.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

FOLLOW US ON

  • icon-facebook
  • icon-flickr
  • icon-instagram
  • icon-linkedin
  • icon-rss
  • icon-slideshare
  • icon-soundcloud
  • icon-tiktok
  • icon-tuotiao
  • icon-twitter
  • icon-wechat
  • icon-weibo
  • icon-youtube
  • FAO Organizational Chart
  • Regional Office for AfricaRegional Office for Asia and the PacificRegional Office for Europe and Central AsiaRegional Office for Latin America and the CaribbeanRegional Office for the Near East and North AfricaCountry Offices
  • Jobs
  • |
  • Contact us
  • |
  • Terms and Conditions
  • |
  • Scam Alert
  • |
  • Report Misconduct

Download our App

© FAO 2026