| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEATH OF SPONSOR | 7 |
10.8%
|
|
| DEEMED TO YOUNG | 5 |
7.7%
|
|
| DISABILITY | 4 |
6.2%
|
|
| DOMESTIC PROBLEMS | 1 |
1.5%
|
|
| DROPPED OUT BECAUSE OF PREGNANCY | 1 |
1.5%
|
|
| FAR DISTANCE FROM SCHOOL | 4 |
6.2%
|
|
| HAD TERMINAL DISEASE | 1 |
1.5%
|
|
| HAD TO PRACTISE CULTURAL ACTIVITES | 2 |
3.1%
|
|
| INSECURITY | 7 |
10.8%
|
|
| LACK OF INTEREST | 5 |
7.7%
|
|
| LACK OF SCHOOL REQUIREMENTS | 6 |
9.2%
|
|
| LOOKING AFTER SIBLINGS | 1 |
1.5%
|
|
| MARRIAGE | 1 |
1.5%
|
|
| NO NEARBY SCHOOLS | 3 |
4.6%
|
|
| NOT YET FOUND SUITABLE SCHOOL | 1 |
1.5%
|
|
| OLDDAYSSCHOOLDIFFICULT | 1 |
1.5%
|
|
| PARENTS ALWAYS MOVING TO DIFFERENT PLACES | 3 |
4.6%
|
|
| PARENTS RELUCTANCT TO EDUCATE GIRL-CHILD | 2 |
3.1%
|
|
| PARENTS/GUARDIANS NOT INTERESTED | 1 |
1.5%
|
|
| POVERTY | 2 |
3.1%
|
|
| RELIGIOUS BELIEFS AGAINST SCHOOL | 1 |
1.5%
|
|
| REPORTED LATE AND DENIED ENTRY | 1 |
1.5%
|
|
| STILLNOTCLEVER | 1 |
1.5%
|
|
| UNSPECIFIED ILLNESS | 4 |
6.2%
|
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.