| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adult clothing | 923 |
7.8%
|
| 2 | Clothing for children under 12 (exclude school clothing) | 796 |
6.7%
|
| 3 | Fabric or Cloth & Tailored clothes | 122 |
1%
|
| 4 | Other clothing | 162 |
1.4%
|
| 5 | Footwear (not for school) | 786 |
6.6%
|
| 6 | Jewelry, watches, bracelets | 40 |
0.3%
|
| 7 | Toys | 71 |
0.6%
|
| 8 | Haircuts, hair dressing | 727 |
6.1%
|
| 9 | Umbrellas, handbags, wallets | 129 |
1.1%
|
| 10 | Food outside the home (at restaurants, bars, bought on street) | 568 |
4.8%
|
| 11 | Beverages outside home | 355 |
3%
|
| 12 | Tobacco, cigarettes | 115 |
1%
|
| 13 | Toilet soap, washing | 1154 |
9.7%
|
| 14 | powder, toothpaste, etc. | 855 |
7.2%
|
| 15 | Transportation | 201 |
1.7%
|
| 16 | Bedding | 188 |
1.6%
|
| 17 | Newspapers, books (not for school) | 247 |
2.1%
|
| 18 | Kitchen utensils, pots & pans | 315 |
2.7%
|
| 19 | Charcoal | 1137 |
9.6%
|
| 20 | Kerosene | 34 |
0.3%
|
| 21 | Gas | 50 |
0.4%
|
| 22 | Other fuel (specify) | 2 |
0%
|
| 23 | Weddings/engagements (excluding gifts) | 713 |
6%
|
| 24 | Funerals | 356 |
3%
|
| 25 | Naming ceremonies | 22 |
0.2%
|
| 26 | Circumcision ceremonies | 150 |
1.3%
|
| 27 | Other ceremonies (excluding gifts) | 46 |
0.4%
|
| 28 | Harambee (non-school) | 304 |
2.6%
|
| 29 | Church contributions | 1037 |
8.7%
|
| 30 | Vacations/Holidays | 242 |
2%
|
| 31 | Birthdays | 30 |
0.3%
|
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.