| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Too high charges, fees | 68 |
9.5%
|
| 2 | No banks close to the household | 79 |
11.1%
|
| 3 | Minimum requirements not met | 38 |
5.3%
|
| 4 | Too much corruption | 8 |
1.1%
|
| 5 | Inconvenient hours of operation, processing too long | 3 |
0.4%
|
| 6 | Does not have identity documents | 31 |
4.3%
|
| 7 | Can't afford minimum balance | 15 |
2.1%
|
| 8 | Doesn't trust banks | 6 |
0.8%
|
| 9 | Prefers to deal in cash | 8 |
1.1%
|
| 10 | Too young to qualify | 35 |
4.9%
|
| 11 | Never thought about, no need | 208 |
29.2%
|
| 12 | Others | 214 |
30%
|
| Sysmiss | 934 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.