| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Death or disability of an adult working member of the hh | 314 |
12.9%
|
| 2 | Death of someone who sends remittances to the hh | 196 |
8.1%
|
| 3 | Illness of income earning member of the hh | 181 |
7.4%
|
| 4 | Loss of an important contact | 84 |
3.5%
|
| 5 | Job loss | 53 |
2.2%
|
| 6 | Departure of income earning member of the hh due to separati | 15 |
0.6%
|
| 7 | Departure of income earning member due to marriage | 16 |
0.7%
|
| 8 | Nonfarm business failure | 106 |
4.4%
|
| 9 | Theft of crops, cash, livestock or other property | 105 |
4.3%
|
| 10 | Destruction of harvest by fire | 30 |
1.2%
|
| 11 | Dwelling damaged/demolished | 70 |
2.9%
|
| 12 | Poor rain that caused harvest failure | 225 |
9.3%
|
| 13 | Flooding that caused harvest failure | 127 |
5.2%
|
| 14 | Pest invasion that caused harvest failure or storage loss | 85 |
3.5%
|
| 15 | Loss of property due to fire or flood | 32 |
1.3%
|
| 16 | Loss of land | 22 |
0.9%
|
| 17 | Death of livestock due to illness | 133 |
5.5%
|
| 18 | Increase in price of inputs | 158 |
6.5%
|
| 19 | Fall in the price of output | 58 |
2.4%
|
| 20 | Increase in price of major food items consumed | 287 |
11.8%
|
| 21 | Kidnapping/hijacking/robbery/assault | 58 |
2.4%
|
| 22 | Other (specify) | 77 |
3.2%
|
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.