| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 10. Guinea corn/sorghum | 1512 |
1.6%
|
| 11 | 11. Millet | 886 |
0.9%
|
| 13 | 13. Rice - local | 2693 |
2.8%
|
| 14 | 14. Rice - imported | 2018 |
2.1%
|
| 16 | 16. Maize flour | 1156 |
1.2%
|
| 17 | 17. Yam flour | 451 |
0.5%
|
| 18 | 18. Cassava flour | 750 |
0.8%
|
| 19 | 19. Wheat flour | 289 |
0.3%
|
| 20 | 20. Maize (On the cob) | 24 |
0%
|
| 22 | 22. Maize (Off the cob/grains) | 488 |
0.5%
|
| 23 | 23. Other grains and flour (specify) | 2 |
0%
|
| 25 | 25. Bread | 3292 |
3.5%
|
| 26 | 26. Cake | 70 |
0.1%
|
| 27 | 27. Buns/Pofpof/Donuts | 226 |
0.2%
|
| 28 | 28. Biscuits | 925 |
1%
|
| 29 | 29. Meat Pie/Sausage Roll | 91 |
0.1%
|
| 30 | 30. Cassava - roots | 592 |
0.6%
|
| 31 | 31. Yam - roots | 2864 |
3%
|
| 32 | 32. Gari - white | 1838 |
1.9%
|
| 33 | 33. Gari - yellow | 1187 |
1.2%
|
| 34 | 34. Cocoyam | 644 |
0.7%
|
| 35 | 35. Plantains | 1469 |
1.5%
|
| 36 | 36. Sweet potatoes | 951 |
1%
|
| 37 | 37. Potatoes | 138 |
0.1%
|
| 38 | 38. Other roots and tuber | 1 |
0%
|
| 40 | 40. Soya beans | 215 |
0.2%
|
| 41 | 41. Brown beans | 927 |
1%
|
| 42 | 42. White beans | 3273 |
3.4%
|
| 43 | 43. Groundnuts (Unshelled, in the pod) | 329 |
0.3%
|
| 44 | 44. Groundnuts (Shelled, removed from the pod) | 1182 |
1.2%
|
| 45 | 45. Other nuts/seeds/pulses | 1 |
0%
|
| 46 | 46. Coconut | 458 |
0.5%
|
| 47 | 47. Kola nut | 661 |
0.7%
|
| 48 | 48. Cashew nut | 32 |
0%
|
| 50 | 50. Palm oil | 4597 |
4.8%
|
| 51 | 51. Butter/ Margarine | 42 |
0%
|
| 52 | 52. Groundnuts Oil | 3003 |
3.1%
|
| 53 | 53. Other oil and Fat(specify) | 2 |
0%
|
| 56 | 56. Animal fat | 13 |
0%
|
| 60 | 60. Bananas | 1313 |
1.4%
|
| 61 | 61. Orange/tangerine | 1642 |
1.7%
|
| 62 | 62. Mangoes | 40 |
0%
|
| 63 | 63. Avocado pear | 52 |
0.1%
|
| 64 | 64. Pineapples | 409 |
0.4%
|
| 65 | 65. Fruit canned | 2 |
0%
|
| 66 | 66. Other fruits(specify) | 2 |
0%
|
| 67 | 67. Pawpaw | 1145 |
1.2%
|
| 68 | 68. Watermelon | 985 |
1%
|
| 69 | 69. Apples | 187 |
0.2%
|
| 70 | 70. Tomatoes | 3515 |
3.7%
|
| 71 | 71. Tomato puree/paste (canned/sachet) | 1346 |
1.4%
|
| 72 | 72. Onions | 4592 |
4.8%
|
| 73 | 73. Garden eggs/egg plant | 446 |
0.5%
|
| 74 | 74. Okra - fresh | 1528 |
1.6%
|
| 75 | 75. Okra - dried | 1197 |
1.3%
|
| 76 | 76. Fresh Pepper | 3243 |
3.4%
|
| 77 | 77. Dried Peppers (EXCLUDING GROUND PEPPER) | 811 |
0.9%
|
| 78 | 78. Leaves (Cocoyam, Spinach, etc.) | 1553 |
1.6%
|
| 79 | 79. Other vegetables (fresh or canned)(specify) | 4 |
0%
|
| 80 | 80. Chicken | 792 |
0.8%
|
| 81 | 81. Duck | 20 |
0%
|
| 82 | 82. Other domestic poultry | 2 |
0%
|
| 83 | 83. Agricultural eggs | 1035 |
1.1%
|
| 84 | 84. Local eggs | 184 |
0.2%
|
| 90 | 90. Beef | 2251 |
2.4%
|
| 91 | 91. Mutton | 61 |
0.1%
|
| 92 | 92. Pork | 46 |
0%
|
| 93 | 93. Goat | 441 |
0.5%
|
| 94 | 94. Wild game/bush meat | 109 |
0.1%
|
| 96 | 96. Other meat (excl. poultry)(specify) | 0 |
0%
|
| 100 | 100. Fish - fresh | 787 |
0.8%
|
| 101 | 101. Fish - frozen | 1469 |
1.5%
|
| 102 | 102. Fish - smoked | 839 |
0.9%
|
| 103 | 103. Fish - dried | 1388 |
1.5%
|
| 104 | 104. Snails | 27 |
0%
|
| 105 | 105. Seafood (lobster, crab, prawns, etc) | 282 |
0.3%
|
| 106 | 106. Canned fish/seafood | 9 |
0%
|
| 107 | 107. Other fish or seafood(specify) | 3 |
0%
|
| 110 | 110. Fresh milk | 288 |
0.3%
|
| 111 | 111. Milk powder | 1798 |
1.9%
|
| 112 | 112. Baby milk powder | 57 |
0.1%
|
| 113 | 113. Milk tinned | 384 |
0.4%
|
| 114 | 114. Cheese (wara) | 195 |
0.2%
|
| 115 | 115. Other milk products(specify) | 0 |
0%
|
| 120 | 120. Coffee | 54 |
0.1%
|
| 121 | 121. Chocolate drinks (including Milo) | 1558 |
1.6%
|
| 122 | 122. Tea | 640 |
0.7%
|
| 130 | 130. Sugar | 2908 |
3%
|
| 132 | 132. Honey | 143 |
0.1%
|
| 133 | 133. Other sweets and confectionery(specify) | 1 |
0%
|
| 141 | 141. Salt | 4863 |
5.1%
|
| 142 | 142. Unground Ogbono | 489 |
0.5%
|
| 143 | 143. Ground Ogbono | 319 |
0.3%
|
| 144 | 144. Ground Pepper | 851 |
0.9%
|
| 145 | 145. Melon (shelled) | 978 |
1%
|
| 146 | 146. Melon (unshelled) | 56 |
0.1%
|
| 147 | 147. Melon (ground) | 563 |
0.6%
|
| 148 | 148. Other Spices (e.g. maggi) | 1730 |
1.8%
|
| 150 | 150. Bottled water | 154 |
0.2%
|
| 151 | 151. Sachet water | 1777 |
1.9%
|
| 152 | 152. Malt drinks | 720 |
0.8%
|
| 153 | 153. Soft drinks (Coca Cola, spirit, etc) | 837 |
0.9%
|
| 154 | 154. Fruit juice canned/Pack | 33 |
0%
|
| 155 | 155. Other non-alcoholic drinks (specify) | 1 |
0%
|
| 160 | 160. Beer (local and imported) | 214 |
0.2%
|
| 161 | 161. Palm wine | 178 |
0.2%
|
| 162 | 162. Pito | 40 |
0%
|
| 163 | 163. Gin | 45 |
0%
|
| 164 | 164. Other alcoholic beverages | 1 |
0%
|
| 231 | 231. Semovita/semolina | 29 |
0%
|
| 232 | 232. Akanu/Pap/Obi | 6 |
0%
|
| 233 | 233. Fufu | 2 |
0%
|
| 234 | 234. Plantain flour | 7 |
0%
|
| 235 | 235. Macoroni/pasta/noodles | 4 |
0%
|
| 236 | 236. Custard | 2 |
0%
|
| 237 | 237. Acha/fonio | 0 |
0%
|
| 381 | 381. Yam - second variety | 17 |
0%
|
| 382 | 382. Muruchi | 4 |
0%
|
| 452 | 452. Beniseed/Sesame | 19 |
0%
|
| 453 | 453. Bambara nut | 3 |
0%
|
| 454 | 454. Palm nut | 4 |
0%
|
| 455 | 455. Palm kernal | 21 |
0%
|
| 456 | 456. Locust beans | 0 |
0%
|
| 457 | 457. Walnut | 0 |
0%
|
| 532 | 532. Vegetable oil | 42 |
0%
|
| 533 | 533. Shea butter oil | 0 |
0%
|
| 601 | 601. Guava | 133 |
0.1%
|
| 661 | 661. Agbalumo/Udara/Star apple | 3 |
0%
|
| 662 | 662. Cashew fruit | 2 |
0%
|
| 663 | 663. Cherry | 4 |
0%
|
| 664 | 664. Pear | 0 |
0%
|
| 665 | 665. Date | 0 |
0%
|
| 791 | 791. Cucumber | 1 |
0%
|
| 792 | 792. Leaves (second variety) | 41 |
0%
|
| 793 | 793. Kuka/Baobab | 32 |
0%
|
| 794 | 794. Carrot | 5 |
0%
|
| 795 | 795. Dried tomatoes | 0 |
0%
|
| 796 | 796. Cabbage | 0 |
0%
|
| 821 | 821. Guinea fowl | 3 |
0%
|
| 822 | 822. Turkey | 0 |
0%
|
| 851 | 851. Guinea fowl eggs | 0 |
0%
|
| 852 | 852. Turkey eggs | 0 |
0%
|
| 961 | 961. Ponmo/cow skin | 24 |
0%
|
| 962 | 962. Donkey | 2 |
0%
|
| 963 | 963. Dog meat | 0 |
0%
|
| 1071 | 1071. Crayfish | 46 |
0%
|
| 1072 | 1072. Periwinkle | 9 |
0%
|
| 1151 | 1151. Sour milk/nono | 1 |
0%
|
| 1152 | 1152. Yoghurt | 2 |
0%
|
| 1153 | 1153. Soya milk | 0 |
0%
|
| 1331 | 1331. Sugar cane | 2 |
0%
|
| 1551 | 1551. Zobo | 5 |
0%
|
| 1552 | 1552. Kunu | 0 |
0%
|
| 1641 | 1641. Burkutu | 1 |
0%
|
| Sysmiss | 451960 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.