| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | abstain from sex | 1781 |
10.8%
|
| 2 | use condom | 4647 |
28.2%
|
| 3 | one partner | 3183 |
19.3%
|
| 4 | limit number of sexual partners | 1080 |
6.5%
|
| 5 | avoid sex with prostitutes | 353 |
2.1%
|
| 6 | avoid sex with persons with many partners | 290 |
1.8%
|
| 7 | avoid sex homosexuals | 66 |
0.4%
|
| 8 | avoid sex persons who inject drugs | 71 |
0.4%
|
| 9 | avoid blood transfusion | 283 |
1.7%
|
| 10 | avoid injections | 303 |
1.8%
|
| 11 | avoid sharing razors | 3604 |
21.8%
|
| 12 | avoid kissing | 99 |
0.6%
|
| 13 | avoid mosquito bites | 15 |
0.1%
|
| 14 | seek protection from traditional practioner | 7 |
0%
|
| 96 | other | 23 |
0.1%
|
| 98 | don't know | 692 |
4.2%
|
| Sysmiss | 8275 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.