| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | death of an adult working member | 9232 |
3.2%
|
| 2 | death of someone who sends remittances to the hhold | 9232 |
3.2%
|
| 3 | illness of income earning member of hhold | 9230 |
3.2%
|
| 4 | diasability of income earning member of the hhold | 9223 |
3.2%
|
| 5 | loss of an important contact | 9224 |
3.2%
|
| 6 | departure of income earning member due to seperation | 9225 |
3.2%
|
| 7 | departure of income earning member due to marriage | 9224 |
3.2%
|
| 8 | loss of job of income earning member | 9227 |
3.2%
|
| 9 | theft of crops before harvest | 9229 |
3.2%
|
| 10 | theft of harvested crops in storage | 9225 |
3.2%
|
| 11 | theft of cash | 9228 |
3.2%
|
| 12 | theft of livestock | 9226 |
3.2%
|
| 13 | theft of business stocks | 9224 |
3.2%
|
| 14 | theft of other property | 9227 |
3.2%
|
| 15 | destruction of harvest by fire | 9226 |
3.2%
|
| 16 | poor rains that caused harvest failure | 9227 |
3.2%
|
| 17 | flooding that caused harvest failure | 9221 |
3.2%
|
| 18 | pest invasion that caused harvest failure | 9193 |
3.1%
|
| 19 | pest that caused storage loss | 9216 |
3.2%
|
| 20 | plant disease that caused harvest failure | 9216 |
3.2%
|
| 21 | loss of property due to fire | 9215 |
3.2%
|
| 22 | loss of property due to flooding | 9218 |
3.2%
|
| 23 | loss of property due to riots | 9207 |
3.2%
|
| 24 | death of of livestock due to drought | 9217 |
3.2%
|
| 25 | death of livestock due to illness | 9206 |
3.2%
|
| 26 | increase in price of inputs | 9207 |
3.2%
|
| 27 | fall in the prices of output | 9209 |
3.2%
|
| 28 | increase in price of major food items consumed | 9216 |
3.2%
|
| 29 | increase in the price of water/electricity | 9209 |
3.2%
|
| 30 | increase in the price of petroleum products | 9208 |
3.2%
|
| 31 | accidents that resulted in property loss | 8960 |
3.1%
|
| 32 | other 1 | 6187 |
2.1%
|
| 33 | other 2 | 75 |
0%
|
| 34 | other 3 | 23 |
0%
|
| 35 | other 4 | 20 |
0%
|
| 36 | other 5 | 19 |
0%
|
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.