| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | sale of livestock | 269 |
2.7%
|
| 2 | sale of land | 33 |
0.3%
|
| 3 | sale of other property | 852 |
8.6%
|
| 4 | sent children to live with friends | 95 |
1%
|
| 5 | withdrew children from school | 38 |
0.4%
|
| 6 | engaged in additinal income activity | 700 |
7.1%
|
| 7 | received assitance from friends/family | 1280 |
13%
|
| 8 | borrowed from friends/family | 530 |
5.4%
|
| 9 | took a loan from a financial institution | 42 |
0.4%
|
| 10 | members migrated for work | 95 |
1%
|
| 11 | credited purchases | 408 |
4.1%
|
| 12 | delayed payment obligations | 361 |
3.7%
|
| 13 | sold harvest harvest in advance | 254 |
2.6%
|
| 14 | reduced food consumption | 1160 |
11.8%
|
| 15 | reduced non food consumption | 1213 |
12.3%
|
| 16 | relied on savings | 333 |
3.4%
|
| 17 | received assistance from ngo | 27 |
0.3%
|
| 18 | received assistance from da | 4 |
0%
|
| 19 | took advanced payment from employer | 6 |
0.1%
|
| 20 | received assistance from central govt | 21 |
0.2%
|
| 21 | was covered by insurance policy | 1 |
0%
|
| 22 | did nothing | 2104 |
21.3%
|
| 23 | other | 30 |
0.3%
|
| Sysmiss | 282015 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.