| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage assets | 3 |
0.1%
|
| 2 | Sell assets | 179 |
4.9%
|
| 3 | Use savings | 836 |
23%
|
| 4 | Withdraw children from school and sent them for wage employment | 5 |
0.1%
|
| 5 | Send children to live else where | 14 |
0.4%
|
| 6 | Migration | 157 |
4.3%
|
| 7 | Formal borrowing | 30 |
0.8%
|
| 8 | Informal borrowing | 69 |
1.9%
|
| 9 | Reduce consumption | 532 |
14.6%
|
| 10 | Help provided by relatives and friends | 614 |
16.9%
|
| 11 | Help provided from local government | 130 |
3.6%
|
| 12 | More wage employment | 211 |
5.8%
|
| 13 | Change crop choices to avoid bad weather or pest attack | 199 |
5.5%
|
| 14 | Improve technology | 36 |
1%
|
| 15 | Work as self employed | 333 |
9.2%
|
| 16 | Increased agriculture labour supply | 67 |
1.8%
|
| 17 | Other | 219 |
6%
|
| Sysmiss | 32984 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.