| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maize grain | 102 |
2%
|
| 2 | Maize flour (Gramil, Rab, or locally milled) | 102 |
2%
|
| 3 | Cost to grind 50 kg bag of maize | 102 |
2%
|
| 4 | Cost to grind 50 kg bag of rice | 102 |
2%
|
| 5 | Rice | 102 |
2%
|
| 6 | White bread loaf (unsliced) | 102 |
2%
|
| 7 | Scone / Mandazi | 102 |
2%
|
| 8 | Beans | 102 |
2%
|
| 9 | Cabbage | 102 |
2%
|
| 10 | Tomatoes | 102 |
2%
|
| 11 | Banana | 102 |
2%
|
| 12 | Fresh milk (liquid) | 102 |
2%
|
| 13 | Egg | 102 |
2%
|
| 14 | Chicken (live) | 102 |
2%
|
| 15 | Dried fish (usipa) | 102 |
2%
|
| 16 | Beef | 102 |
2%
|
| 17 | Tea leaves | 102 |
2%
|
| 18 | Salt | 102 |
2%
|
| 19 | Sugar, white | 102 |
2%
|
| 20 | Cooking oil (Kazinga, Kukoma) | 102 |
2%
|
| 21 | Chips, potato (street vendor) | 102 |
2%
|
| 22 | Bar soap (Maluwa) | 102 |
2%
|
| 23 | Toothbrush | 102 |
2%
|
| 24 | Toothpaste (50 g tube) | 102 |
2%
|
| 25 | Clothes soap (Omo, Surf) | 102 |
2%
|
| 26 | Vaseline/glycerin | 102 |
2%
|
| 27 | Aspirin or Panadol | 102 |
2%
|
| 28 | Fansidar (3 tablet packet) | 102 |
2%
|
| 29 | Chitenje cloth | 102 |
2%
|
| 30 | Trousers (kaunjika) | 102 |
2%
|
| 31 | Coca-Cola, Fanta (bottle) | 102 |
2%
|
| 32 | Carlsberg beer (bottle) | 102 |
2%
|
| 33 | Cigarettes, Embassy (packet) | 102 |
2%
|
| 34 | Battery (dry cell) for radio | 102 |
2%
|
| 35 | Watch, digital (simple), plastic | 102 |
2%
|
| 36 | Firewood | 102 |
2%
|
| 37 | Charcoal | 102 |
2%
|
| 38 | Paraffin | 102 |
2%
|
| 39 | Chemical fertilizer (mkt value) | 102 |
2%
|
| 40 | Pesticides/Insecticides (mkt value) | 102 |
2%
|
| 41 | Herbicides/Fungicides (mkt value) | 102 |
2%
|
| 42 | Motorized transport of crop output (per 50kg) | 102 |
2%
|
| 43 | Hybrid maize seed (mkt value) | 102 |
2%
|
| 44 | Hand hoe, without handle | 102 |
2%
|
| 45 | Panga | 102 |
2%
|
| 46 | Sickle | 102 |
2%
|
| 47 | Axe | 102 |
2%
|
| 48 | Bicycle | 102 |
2%
|
| 49 | Foam mattress (10 cm, single) | 102 |
2%
|
| 50 | Mosquito net (white, not treated) | 102 |
2%
|
| 51 | Ganyu wage, 1 day, adult male | 102 |
2%
|
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.