| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Own-savings from agriculture | 5 |
11.6%
|
| 2 | Own-savings from non-agriculture | 7 |
16.3%
|
| 3 | Sale of assets owned | 1 |
2.3%
|
| 4 | Proceeds from another business | 6 |
14%
|
| 5 | Agricultural input credit | 1 |
2.3%
|
| 6 | Non-agricultural credit from bank or other institution | 1 |
2.3%
|
| 7 | Loan from money lender | 2 |
4.7%
|
| 8 | Loan from family/friends | 2 |
4.7%
|
| 9 | Savings club | 1 |
2.3%
|
| 10 | Gift from family/friends | 12 |
27.9%
|
| 11 | Inherited | 1 |
2.3%
|
| 12 | Other (specify) | 1 |
2.3%
|
| 99 | No start-up capital | 3 |
7%
|
| Sysmiss | 899 |
The designations employed and the presentation of material in this information product do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concerning the legal or development status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.